A collective of game developers

Privacy Policy

At Redpoint Games (Australian Business Number: 67 144 773 753) (defined here as 'We' or 'Our'), We value your comments, suggestions and feedback. We own and operate multiple products and services (the "Services"). We also run multiple Discord servers, where we may communicate with you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose "personal information" and other "non-personal information" we have gathered about you when you use the Services.

This policy will let you know:

  • What information is collected from you;
  • How your information is used;
  • With whom your information may be shared;
  • How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) ("US Act").

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual.

We do not collect any personal information without your express consent. The information we will collect from your usage of the Services depends on which product or service you are accessing:

Redpoint Games ID

Redpoint Games ID offers a cross-platform account system. This system is used by JamHost and in future, the Redpoint Games License Manager.

As part of creating and using a Redpoint Games ID account, we collect and store:

  • A unique user ID, which we generate for you when you create your account; and
  • Your display name for games, if you provide it; and
  • Your preferred first name, if you provide it; and
  • Your legal first name, if you provide it; and
  • Your legal last name, if you provide it; and
  • Your pronouns, if you provide them; and
  • Any email addresses that you manually provide and verify in the Redpoint Games ID web application; and
  • Your user ID, username and email addresses from external identity providers including but not limited to Discord, Google, Apple, GitLab, GitHub, Eventbrite, Epic Games and Steam, but only where you sign into Redpoint Games ID with these accounts or link them to your Redpoint Games ID account; and
  • The access, refresh and ID tokens of those external accounts you have signed in with or linked to your Redpoint Games ID; and
  • An organisation ID that we generate for your when you create an organisation, or the organisation ID of the organisation you join through an email invitation; and
  • A list of members in the organisation you belong to; and
  • A list of OAuth2 applications you create for your organisation, including their client IDs and secrets; and
  • A list of Discord servers that you connect to your organisation for the purpose of joining other Redpoint Games ID users to them

Redpoint Games ID discloses your personal information to third-parties when you expressly authorize it. See Disclosure of Personal Information below for details on what information is shared with third-parties.

JamHost

JamHost provides event hosting for event organisers, and allows them to offer ticket registration and requires that you sign in with a Discord account. As part of accessing the Redpoint Games License Manager, we collect and store:

  • Your Redpoint Games user ID (see "Redpoint Games ID" above); and
  • A copy of the details you provided to Redpoint Games ID, including preferred first name, legal first name, legal last name and pronouns; and
  • Any answers you provide to custom questions that an event organiser has configured for their event; and
  • Records of your payment for event tickets, including the Stripe transaction ID

For event organisers running events, we also collect and store:

  • Any and all data you upload or provide through the JamHost administration panel

If you choose to run the JamCast streaming application on your desktop, we also collect and store:

  • A video stream of your desktop (temporarily stored by JamHost for no more than 15 minutes); and
  • A screenshot of your desktop each time streaming starts on your local machine (temporarily stored by JamHost, but permanently shared with the relevant event organiser depending on the event configuration)

JamHost discloses your personal information to event organisers when you use JamHost. See Disclosure of Personal Information below for details on what information is shared with event organisers.

Redpoint Games License Manager

The Redpoint Games License Manager requires that you sign in with a Discord account. As part of accessing the Redpoint Games License Manager, we collect and store:

  • Your Discord user ID; and
  • Your Discord display name; and
  • The email address associated with your Discord account; and
  • Your GitLab user ID (if you choose to connect your GitLab account); and
  • Your GitLab username (if you choose to connect your GitLab account); and
  • Your organisation's display name; and
  • Your organisation's legal name; and
  • Your organisation's type (company or individual); and
  • Your organisation's country of residence; and
  • Receipts that you have uploaded to the Redpoint Games License Manager; and
  • Purchases and subscriptions you have made through the Redpoint Games License Manager; and
  • Associated payment information in Stripe and GoCardless; and
  • Associated invoicing information in Xero; and
  • Any private data you choose to upload for support purposes

Unreal Engine Marketplace Products, excluding EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition)

When you purchase a product on the Unreal Engine Marketplace, we do not store or have access to any personally identifiable information. However, if you choose to access support or source code via the Redpoint Games License Manager, then we collect information in accordance with the section above ("Redpoint Games License Manager").

EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition)

The EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition) product uses telemetry to validate your compliance with the Free Edition license agreement. In order to use the EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition) you will be required to obtain a license key from the Redpoint Games License Manager.

While EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition) itself does not collect or store personally identifiable information, see the above section ("Redpoint Games License Manager") for information we will collect and store through your required usage of the Redpoint Games License Manager.

Dimension Jump

When you run Dimension Jump, you will be required to sign into your Discord account. This will add you to our Discord server. Dimension Jump does not store or collect information about your Discord account except for the purpose of adding you to our Discord, and is not kept longer than strictly necessary.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records, health records, or personal gender identification related information.

With the exception of pronouns on your Redpoint ID (which are entirely optional and you do not have to provide them), we will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent, except for the reasons explicitly outlined below. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Redpoint Games ID

Redpoint Games ID may share the following information with third-parties, but only with your express permission through the "OAuth2 authorization flow" where you explicitly grant them access to your data:

  • Your unique user ID; and
  • Your display name, preferred first name, legal first name, legal last name and pronouns; and
  • The email addresses on your account; and
  • The user IDs of your connected Discord accounts; and
  • Your organisation ID; and
  • The user IDs of members of your organisation

You can revoke a third-party's continued access to your personal data at any time at https://id.redpoint.games/authorizations.

JamHost

In order for event organisers to run events, they must know certain personal details about you. When you use JamHost and view an event, register a ticket for an event or buy a ticket for an event, the following personal information is shared with the event organisers, if you have also provided that information to JamHost or Redpoint Games ID:

  • Your primary email address; and
  • Your preferred first name; and
  • Your legal first name; and
  • Your legal last name; and
  • Your pronouns; and
  • Any answers you provide to custom questions that the event organiser has set up
Important: Ongoing disclosure of personal information by event organisers

Redpoint Games can not technically or legally prevent an event organiser from sharing your details with other third-parties. You acknowledge that Redpoint Games is not liable or responsible for preventing further disclosure of your personal details once a copy has been provided to an event organiser, and that ongoing disclosure of your personal information for a given event depends on the privacy policy provided to you by each event organiser.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in Google Cloud, in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All data is encrypted at rest, as outlined here: https://cloud.google.com/security/encryption-at-rest/.

We use Google Cloud Datastore for which the granularity of encryption is outlined here: https://cloud.google.com/security/encryption-at-rest/default-encryption/#granularity_of_encryption_in_each_google_cloud_platform_product.

We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Act you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing on Discord. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other 'Non-Personal' Information

Non-personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information. This class of information doesn't let us know your identity.

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use the Services for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our Services (for example, bug fixes).

We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Third Party Services operating within the Services

Though We do not use cookies to track your movement around the web, the Services interacts with third parties via their APIs. We do not control how they in turn interact with you, and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by these third-party services before providing them with your information.

Our third-party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. We will notify users of any changes to this Policy by posting of the changes on the Discord. Changes to this Your continued use of the Services after any change has become effective will constitute your acceptance of that change.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on Discord.

Privacy policy last updated January 2022
We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which we are based. We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging, and we extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people today. Sovereignty was never ceded, and this always was and always will be Aboriginal Land.